OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The effect of this stipulation, although it purported to continue the hearing on plaintiffs’ application for a preliminary injunction, was to end the lawsuit for all practical purposes. By then the work stoppages complained of had ceased.
On August 14, 1970 the defendants moved for the award of reasonable costs, expenses and attorneys’ fees. This claim was based upon § 7 of the Norris-La-Guardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 107 (1971) which in revelant part provides:
“No temporary restraining order or temporary injunction shall be issued except on condition that complainant shall first file an undertaking with adequate security in an amount to be fixed by the court sufficient to recompense those enjoined for any loss, expense, or damage caused by the improvident or erroneous issuance of such order or injunction, including all reasonable costs (together with a reasonable attorney’s fee) and expense of defense against the order or against the granting of any injunctive relief sought in the same proceeding and subsequently denied by the court.
The undertaking mentioned in this section shall be understood to signify an agreement entered into by the complainant and the surety upon which a decree may be rendered in the same suit or proceeding against said complainant and surety, upon a hearing to assess damages of which hearing complainant and surety shall have reasonable notice, the said complainant and surety submitting themselves to the jurisdiction of the court for that purpose. But nothing in this section contained shall deprive any party having a claim or cause of action under or upon such undertaking from electing to pursue his ordinary remedy by suit at law or in equity.”