OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] See, e. g., Dacey v. New York County Lawyers’ Association, 423 F.2d 188, 195 (2nd Cir. 1969); Soffos v. Eaton, 80 U.S.App.D.C. 306, 152 F.2d 682 (1945); Melvin v. Pence, 76 U.S.App. D. C. 154, 130 F.2d 423 (1942); American Optometric Association v. Ritholz, 101 F.2d 883 (7th Cir. 1939); Peckham v. Union Finance Co., 60 App.D.C. 104, 48 F.2d 1016 (1931); Mayflower Industries v. Thor Corp., 15 N.J.Super. 139, 152, 83 A.2d 246, 252 (Ch.Div.1951); F. Harper & F. James, The Law of Torts § 4.8 at 326 (1956). Probably the possibility of a recovery against a plaintiff who had proceeded without probable cause was the reason why Congress added the last sentence of § 7 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 107:
“But nothing in this section contained shall deprive any party having a claim or cause of action under or upon such undertaking from electing to pursue his ordinary remedy by suit at law or in equity.”
Thus the civil action for proceeding maliciously without probable cause still exists in labor dispute cases.
The question, then, is how far Congress intended to go beyond the remedy which existed at common law.