In Matter of Lk
[…] In re L.K., 2008 MT 169, ¶¶ 32, 33, 343 Mont. 366, 184 P.3d 353. In that proceeding, “L.K. could hear each witness’s testimony, observe the entire proceeding, and consult with her attorney at any time.” L.K., ¶ 33. ¶8 In the present matter, L.K. argues that the court improperly allowed her to be completely removed from the hearing, which was ultimately conducted in her absence. L.K. also contends that her attorney’s waiver of her presence was not effective since, contrary to § 53-21-119(2), MCA, there were no specific findings that “(a) the presence of the respondent at the hearing would be likely to seriously adversely affect [her] mental condition; and (b) an alternative location for the hearing in surroundings familiar to the respondent would not prevent such adverse effects on [her] mental condition.” 3 ¶9 L.K. also challenges the order that she be involuntarily medicated for the reason that the District Court did not make a specific finding as to “the reason involuntary medication was chosen from among other alternatives.”