OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (e) Stipulation 6 — Kin-Bro Real Estate Company filed partnership tax returns on Form 1065 for the taxable years 1960-1962.
(d) Stipulation 11 and Exhibit 11-K —Anne and Mabel filed a trade name certificate which listed them as trading under the firm name of Kin-Bro Real Estate Company.
(e) Stipulation 13 — The offices in the building were rented to several tenants.
(f) Stipulation 16 — The tenants paid their rent to Kin-Bro Realty and the rental payments were deposited into a checking account entitled “Anne De-mirjian and Mabel Demirjian, trading as Kin-Bro Real Estate Company.”
. 26 U.S.C. § 761 defines a partnership as including “a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture, or other unincorporated organization through or by means of which any business, financial operation, or venture is carried on. . . . ” This definition is amplified in the Federal Income Tax Treasury Regulations, 26 C.F.R. § 1.761-1 (a), which provides that “the term ‘partnership’ is broader in scope than the common law meaning of partnership, and may include groups not commonly called partnerships. . . . Mere