OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . The replacement to be effective must be made within one year of the involuntary conversion for property involuntarily converted prior to December 31, 1969, 26 U.S.C. § 1033(a) (3) (B) (i) (1954), as amended, 83 Stat. 723 (1969).
. As the excerpts from the letter above indicate, the District Director recognized that the replacement was being made by the individual partners.
. Anne reported $24,490.95 in long-term capital gains, while Mabel reported $19,-713.83 of such gains.
. See note 3, supra.
. Section 703(b) of the Internal Revenue Code provides:
“(b) Elections of the Partnership.— Any election affecting the computation of taxable income derived from a partnership shall be made by the partnership, except that the election under section 901, relating to taxes of foreign countries and possessions of the United States, shall be made by each partner separately.”
The Report of the House Committee on Ways and Means states in connection with the above-quoted section: