Cipollone, 337 F.Supp. 1405 (N.D.Ohio, 1971). The Supreme Court’s affirmance indicates beyond dispute that the prevention of raiding is a compelling state interest and that a reasonable extended period of time before an enrollment can be changed is a proper means to halt this practice.6
Plaintiffs’ final argument is that section 186 is in direct conflict with 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1(d) which provides: “each State shall provide by law for the registration ... of all duly qualified residents . . . not later than thirty days immediately prior to any presidential election . . . .” Plaintiffs argue that “presidential election” includes presidential primary. We disagree.