MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Utah’s arguments to the contrary are not persuasive.
C. Submerged Lands Act
[7] The state further asserts that it obtained title to the bed of Utah Lake through the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S. C.A. §§ 1301 et seq. (1964). In that Act, Congress relinquished the title and claims of the United States to land beneath the navigable waters within the boundaries of the states 16 and declared title and ownership of the land in the respective states.17 Like the Doctrine of Equal Footing, the Submerged Lands Act is limited in its Application. Section 1313 provides that:
There is excepted from the operation of section 1311 of this title—
(a) all tracts or parcels of land together with all accretions thereto, resources therein, or improvements thereon, title to which has been lawfully and expressly acquired by the United States from any State or from any person in whom title had vested under the law of the State or of the United States, and all lands which the United States lawfully holds under the law of the State; all lands expressly retained by or ceded to the United States when the State entered the Union (otherwise than by a general retention or cession of lands underlying the marginal sea);____
43 U.S.C.A. § 1313(a) (1964). Title to the bed of Utah Lake was expressly reserved by the United States in 1889,18 seven years before Utah became a state. The Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit discussed the application of the Submerged Lands Act to a similar situation in United States v. Alaska, 423 F.2d 764 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 400 U.S. 967, 91 S.Ct. 363, 27 L.Ed.2d 388 (1970). In the Alaska case, the Court of Appeals held that the Act had no effect on a reservation by the United States made prior to statehood. Id. at 768. The Ninth Circuit based its holding on the language of the Act which specifically excluded “all lands expressly retained by or ceded to the United States when the state entered the Union----” The present litigation also involves land retained by the United States before statehood. Therefore, the bed of Utah Lake is excluded from the application *629of the Submerged Lands Act, by § 1311(a), and title to it remains in the United States.