Rembold v. Gibraltar Savings & Loan Ass'n
[…] It also filed several cross-claims against Westside Federal based on the standby commitment.

3. FSLIC has moved to dismiss the cross-claims, contending that Congress has committed the determination of the validity, priority and satisfaction of these claims in the first instance to the FSLIC. The FSLIC contends that Gibraltar must present its claims to the receiver and the Federal Home Loan Bank Board before obtaining any judicial consideration of its claims.

4. The FSLIC relies on two provisions in its enabling statute and on a recent Fifth Circuit opinion. 12 U.S.C. 1464(d)(6)(C) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court may ..., except at the instance of the [Federal Home Loan Bank] Board, restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of a conservator or receiver.

12 U.S.C. 1729(d) then provides:

In connection with the liquidation of insured institutions, the [FSLIC] shall have power to carry on the business of and to collect all obligations to the insured institutions, to settle, compromise, or release claims in favor of or against the insured institutions, and to do all other things that may be necessary in connection therewith, subject only to the regulation of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board____

The FSLIC contends that these provisions require that the validity of Gibraltar’s claims be first decided by the receiver.