Greater Missoula v. Child Start I
[…] requesting the list of arbitrators and that Child Start “will not participate in the arbitration

process, since we are not obligated to do so by the Master Contract.” Shortly thereafter,

Child Start implemented the one-week reduction. The 2006-2007 school year, which had

been scheduled to start on August 14, 2006, instead started on August 21.

                    The Federation’s Motion to Compel Arbitration

¶9     On September 6, 2006, the Federation filed its Complaint and Motion to Compel

Arbitration under § 27-5-115, MCA, which states:

               (1) On the application of a party showing an agreement [to submit a
       controversy to arbitration] and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the
       district court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration; but if the


                                               5
       opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court
       shall proceed summarily to the determination of that issue raised and shall
       order arbitration if it finds for the applying party or deny the application if
       it finds for the opposing party.

                                          .   .   .

              (5) An order for arbitration may not be refused on the ground that
       the claim in issue lacks merit or good faith or because no fault or grounds
       for the claim sought to be arbitrated have been shown.

The Federation contended that under this statute, the only issue before the District Court

was “whether there is an agreement to arbitrate—not the merits of the claim or the nature

of the defense to a claim.” Here, the Federation argued, there is an agreement to arbitrate