Greater Missoula v. Child Start I
[…] or has any substantive merit whatsoever.” (citation omitted)). Likewise, this Court has

indicated that although the question of whether the parties agreed to arbitrate is, as a

general rule, to be decided by the court, see Higgins Dev. Partners, LLC v. Skanska

U.S.A. Bldg., Inc., 2009 MT 287, ¶ 20, 352 Mont. 243, 216 P.3d 199, procedural

questions such as “the arbitrability of an indisputably arbitrable issue” are for the

arbitrator to decide, see Intl. Bhd. of Elec. Workers v. Montana Power Co., 280 Mont. 55,

60-61, 929 P.2d 839, 842-43 (1996). Cf. § 27-5-115(5), MCA (“An order for arbitration

may not be refused on the ground that the claim in issue lacks merit or good faith or

because no fault or grounds for the claim sought to be arbitrated have been shown.”).


                                              20
¶27    In light of these authorities, and since the Agreement does not provide otherwise,

we agree with the Federation that the question of whether its grievance is moot is for the

arbitrator, not the District Court, to decide.