Padilla v. Ackerman
[…] Padilla v. Ackerman

KOELSCH, Circuit Judge.

The State of California has by statute instituted an elaborate program for the medical treatment of defendants convicted of crime and who are “addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics. . . . ” California Welfare and Inst. Code § 3051. Immediately upon the conviction of a defendant who appears to have a narcotics problem, the trial court is required to “adjourn the proceedings or suspend im*478position or execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment and rehabilitation facility. . ” Cal.Welfare and Inst.Code § 3051. A hearing is then held and defendant is ordered committed, if found to be within the purview of the statute.