October 14 2009
[…] Alternatively,
Marozzo contends that it is entitled to attorney’s fees under § 70-17-112(5), MCA, which
states that if a legal action is brought to enforce rights relating to a canal or ditch
easement, the prevailing party is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees. Yet, Marozzo did
14
not bring this action to enforce an easement for a canal or ditch. And while Marozzo
argues that the statute “should also include interference with prescriptive easements” like
the one at issue here, this is an argument to be made to the Legislature. This Court may
not rewrite the statute to suit Marozzo. Section 1-2-101, MCA (“In the construction of a
statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in
substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been
inserted.”). We accordingly conclude that Marozzo has not demonstrated that it is
entitled to attorney’s fees.
CONCLUSION
¶29 The District Court determined that Bertelsen’s prescriptive easement passed to
Marozzo with the sale of Tract A. The court then awarded Marozzo $418.60 for the