October 14 2009
[…] instrument and aided, if necessary, by the situation of the properties involved, the
objective circumstances existing at the time of execution, and the purpose to be
accomplished by the easement.” Broadwater Development, ¶ 34. Here, because we are
considering a prescriptive easement, as opposed to an express easement, there is no
8
instrument to examine, and we must look instead to the situation of the properties
involved, the purpose to be accomplished by the easement, and the nature of the
enjoyment by which it was acquired. See § 70-17-106, MCA (“The extent of a servitude
is determined by the terms of the grant or the nature of the enjoyment by which it was
acquired.” (emphasis added)); cf. Leichtfuss, ¶ 42 (because the easement at issue had
been created by prescriptive use, there were no written terms from which we could
discern the parties’ intent; thus, our inquiry focused on “the expectations the