October 1 2009
[…] ¶18 The legislature enacted a separate statute--§ 72-2-206, MCA--to address interim
zoning regulations. The interim zoning statute makes no mention of the procedural
prerequisites asserted by Fasbender. The interim zoning regulation statute would be
rendered superfluous if we adopted Fasbender’s view that it required the Board to follow all
of the procedural steps for permanent zoning regulations set forth in § 76-2-205, MCA.
¶19 Did the District Court correctly declare void the Board’s permanent zoning
regulations for failure to comply substantially with the notice provisions of § 76-2-205, MCA
(2005)?
6
¶20 The pertinent portion of § 76-2-205(5), MCA, directs that the Board “shall publish
notice of passage of the resolution of intention once a week for 2 weeks” as part of the
process to adopt permanent zoning regulations. The notice must include the boundaries of
the proposed district, the character of the proposed zoning regulations, and the fact that the
public may inspect the proposed zoning regulations at the clerk and recorder’s office.