September 29 2009
[…] When Florida authorities informed the State that Paull had violated
conditions of probation, the State of Montana commenced a proceeding to revoke his
probation and to have him arrested by Florida authorities. The purpose of bringing Paull
back from Florida was a probation revocation proceeding in State court, the
consequences of which could be to either extend the State’s supervision over him or
incarcerate him in the State prison.
¶34 When Paull was in Florida he was supervised on probation by Florida authorities
pursuant to the Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision. Section 46-23-1115,
MCA. The purpose of the Compact is to promote public safety, protect rights of victims
through control and regulation of interstate movement of offenders, to provide for the
supervision of offenders in the member states, and “to equitably distribute the costs,
benefits and obligations of the compact among the compacting states.” Section 46-23-
1115, Article I(2), MCA. The Compact also provides:
The states entering into this compact recognize that they are
responsible for the supervision of offenders who are authorized pursuant to
this compact to travel across state lines to and from the compacting states,