September 29 2009
[…] These situations do not ask the clerk to exercise discretion that he or she does not possess.
¶27 Bryden points to Capitol Records v. Carmichael, 508 F. Supp. 2d 1079 (S.D. Ala.
2007), to argue that her claim of lost wages in a wrongful discharge action constitutes
“statutory damages.” Statutory damages, as explained in Capitol Records, involve a specific
damage amount set by statute. For example, a copyright owner whose copyright has been
infringed may recover, at his election, either actual damages or statutory damages for the
infringing activity. 17 U.S.C. § 504(a) - (c). Where the copyright owner elects to pursue
statutory damages, a court may award, “instead of actual damages and profits, an award of
statutory damages for all infringements involved in the action, with respect to any one
work.” The federal copyright law sets the damages for which any one infringer is liable
individually “in a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers
just.” 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1).
¶28 The plaintiffs in Capitol Records sought entry only of the statutory minimum amount