Part I — Background
[…] Wood, 631 F.Supp. 15 (N.D.Ga.1984).
In addition, this Court incorporates by reference and adopts into this opinion Part 1 § B of the Guarantee Trust order that sets out a history of the development of muscular dystrophy during Kristofer’s life.
Part II
Section A
The Court first addresses Delaware American’s argument that the contracted insurance coverage is void ab initio because Kristofer, the insured, neither signed the application nor consented in writing to the issuance of the coverage under O.C.G.A. § 33-24-6(a) (Ga.Code Ann. § 56-2407). Section 33-24-6(a) reads in relevant part as follows:
No life ... insurance contract upon an individual, except a contract of group life insurance ..., shall be made or effectuated unless at the time of the making of the contract the individual insured ... applies for a life ... insurance contract or consents in writing to the contract____