Mills v. Richardson
[…] Mills’ benefits. Mrs. Mills answered that she had not received a check since June 3, and had been told that Gloria’s benefits were terminated. In fact, due partially to a lack of coordination with the New York payment center, the payments continued (save for Gloria’s July, 1969 payment) for a considerable time. In August, 1970, Mrs. Mills was notified that she had thus received an overpayment of $2,053.20, which she was required to refund unless she could bring herself within 42 U.S.C. § 404(b), which provides there shall be no adjustment of payments in the case of “any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience” (emphasis supplied), and the regulations, 20 C.F.R. §§ 4Ó4.506-.515, which the Secretary had issued to implement this. Although Mrs.