OPINION ON STATEMENT OF RESPONDENTS IN ANSWER TO RULE TO SHOW CAUSE AND THE REPLY OF PETITIONER HOFFMANN-LA ROCHE, INC., THERETO
[…] No such assertion is made by the respondents. In fact, the respondents do not refuse to make the information available; in effect they simply state they do not desire to do so.
The attitude of the respondents toward Hoffmann has bearing we think on the delicate issue as to whether or not the proceedings before us are regulatory or adjudicatory.
We will order the respondents to produce the report of the Advisory Committee and its accompanying documentation.
. Now 5 U.S.C. § 556(d). These provisions are pertinent to the issues of the instant case insofar as the subsection provides “Except as otherwise provided by statute, the proponent [here the respondents] of a rule or order has the burden of proof.”