September 23 2009
[…] has the burden of establishing that the suspension was improper. Kleinsasser v. State,
2002 MT 36, ¶ 10, 308 Mont. 325, 42 P.3d 801. The “reasonable grounds” requirement
contained in § 61-8-403(4)(a)(i), MCA, is the equivalent of “particularized suspicion” as
defined in § 46-5-401, MCA. Kleinsasser, ¶ 11.
¶9 We conclude that the District Court did not err when it found that Deputy Korb
had a particularized suspicion that justified his knocking on the window of Doely’s
pickup, waking him, and asking him if he was okay and what he was doing there.
¶10 Section 46-5-401, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
In order to obtain or verify an account of the person’s presence or
conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer may
stop any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a
particularized suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has
committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.
Section 46-5-401(1), MCA.
¶11 At 3:05 a.m., Doely’s truck was observed parked in a public parking lot in front of
a bar that was closed. Deputy Korb stopped to check and see if there was criminal
activity taking place. When Deputy Korb approached, he saw a man in the pickup truck
4
sitting back in the driver’s seat with his head tilted back, who appeared to be sleeping.
The deputy knocked on the window to wake the man up. Doely was difficult to wake.
When he was successful in waking Doely, Deputy Korb asked him if he owned the
business or worked there in order to obtain an account of his presence and his conduct.
We conclude that under these circumstances a trained peace officer had a particularized
suspicion that the person in the vehicle may be involved in some criminal activity.
¶12 When Doely responded to his inquiry if he owned the business or worked there,
Korb smelled the odor of an alcoholic beverage, heard slurred speech, saw alcohol
containers, and the key to the pickup was in the ignition.