State v. Miller
[…] State v. Cybulski, 2009 MT 70, ¶ 34, 349 Mont. 429, 204 P.3d 7. A district court has broad discretion when it instructs a jury, therefore we review a district court’s decisions regarding jury instructions to determine whether the court abused its discretion. Cybulski, ¶ 34. This Court will only find reversible error if the district court’s jury instructions prejudicially affected the defendant’s substantial rights. Cybulski, ¶ 34. ¶21 The District Court did not abuse its discretion in giving standard jury instruction MCJI 1-003. Section 26-1-302(4), MCA, permits a jury to consider the “interest of the witness in the outcome of the litigation or other motive to testify falsely” when weighing witness credibility. Furthermore, the District Court specifically instructed the jury on Miller’s presumption of innocence and the State’s burden of proof. Read together, these instructions fairly instructed the jury on the law regarding witness testimony.