September 16 2009
[…] He
was sentenced to 13 months “direct commitment” to the Montana Department of
Corrections (DOC) to be served at a residential alcohol treatment program and 3 years to
the DOC to run consecutive to the 13-month commitment. He appeals his conviction on
the ground that the District Court abused it discretion in refusing his request for a jury
instruction on the defense of compulsion. We review a district court’s grant or refusal to
submit jury instructions for an abuse of discretion. State v. Nick, 2009 MT 174, ¶ 8, 350
Mont. 533, 208 P.3d 864 (citation omitted).
¶9 Section 45-2-212, MCA, provides that “[a] person is not guilty of an offense, other
than an offense punishable with death, by reason of conduct which he performs under the
compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or serious bodily harm
if he reasonably believes that death or serious bodily harm will be inflicted upon him if
he does not perform such conduct.” McNeff’s testimony belies reliance on the
compulsion defense. First, he voluntarily picked up the passengers. He then stated that
he had to drink with his passengers because they threatened to pour, or did pour, alcohol
on his new Stetson hat.