Motores S.A. v. Eagle National Bank
[…] Motores prays for a declaratory judgment stating that it has no obligations to Eagle. As for Fajardo and Andean, the Plaintiff alleges that they are guilty of civil theft. Although Gomez was named as a Defendant, no allegations in the Complaint were addressed to him. Furthermore, no responsive pleadings have been filed on his behalf.

THE PETITION FOR REMOVAL

On February 10, 1986, the Defendants Andean and Fajardo filed their Verified Petition for Removal. These Defendants filed the petition on the basis of 12 U.S.C. § 632. This statute states in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, or out of other international or foreign financial operations ... shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jur*647isdiction of all such suits; and any defendant in any such suit may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such suits from a State court into the district court____

The Southern District has interpreted this statute to permit removal of an action, regardless of the completeness of diversity. In Citibank, N.A. v.