August 25 2009
[…] Schauf urges this Court to apply the dismissal remedy ordered in Swanson and Minkoff
based upon the failure of the officer to advise her that she had the right to an independent
blood test.
¶19 Schauf was charged with and convicted of three felonies: negligent homicide (§
45-5-104, MCA); negligent vehicular assault (§ 45-5-205, MCA); and criminal
endangerment (§ 45-5-207, MCA). Schauf was not charged with DUI (§ 61-8-401,
MCA). Of the three offenses, only negligent vehicular assault contains driving under the
6
influence of alcohol or drugs as a statutory element of the offense. Section 45-5-205(1),
MCA, provides:
A person who negligently operates a vehicle . . . while under the influence
of alcohol, a dangerous drug, any other drug, or any combination of the
three, as provided for in 61-8-401(1), and who causes bodily injury to
another commits the offense of negligent vehicular assault.
This Court has held that the implied consent provisions of Title 61, Ch. 8, pt. 4, MCA,
apply when a person is charged with negligent vehicular assault, because it specifically
relates to the statutes governing DUI. State v. Stueck, 280 Mont. 38, 43, 929 P.2d 829,
832-33 (1996).