August 25 2009
[…] proposition that a creditor cannot set aside as fraudulent a transfer of property that the
debtor could have claimed as exempt. Jahner v. Jacob, 515 N.W.2d 183, 186 (N.D.
1944). Wratislaw opines that because Gribble could have claimed the property as his
homestead and the Credit Union had not yet obtained judgment against Gribble at the
time Gribble sold the property, the Credit Union cannot have the transfer set aside as
fraudulent.
¶14 We first address whether the District Court correctly concluded that the Gribble
place was Gribble’s residence. Section 1-1-215, MCA (2003), establishes the rules for
determining a person’s residence. It provides, in relevant part:
Every person has, in law, a residence. In determining the place of
residence, the following rules are to be observed:
(1) It is the place where a person remains when not called elsewhere
for labor or other special or temporary purpose and to which the person
returns in seasons of repose.
(2) There may be only one residence. If a person claims a residence
within Montana for any purpose, then that location is the person’s residence
for all purposes unless there is a specific statutory exception.
(3) A residence cannot be lost until another is gained.
. . .
(6) The residence can be changed only by the union of act and intent.
6
We have held that this statute “merely provides a district court with guidelines in
determining a person’s place of residence. Hence, each case regarding a person’s place
of residence ‘must stand on its own facts.’ ” Umland v. National Cas. Co., 2003 MT 356,