August 25 2009
[…] occurred over the past several decades and that, as a result, the 2,893-foot contour line
around the lake is wider now than it was in the 1930s. The Landowners maintain that
their predecessors did not agree to this “ever-expanding taking” of shoreline property.
¶27 In essence, the Landowners argue that any interpretation of the easement language
under which shoreline property owners granted MPC the perpetual right to flood and
erode their properties entirely, thereby rendering those properties permanently submerged
and unusable for customary purposes, would be absurd. See § 28-3-301 and -401, MCA
(respectively, “[a] contract must be so interpreted as to give effect to the mutual intention
of the parties as it existed at the time of contracting,” and “[t]he language of a contract is
to govern its interpretation if the language is clear and explicit and does not involve an
absurdity”). We agree that interpreting the contract language to grant such a right would
involve an absurdity insofar as Kerr Dam is operated unreasonably.