Gonzales v. City of Bozeman
[…] See Prosser, ¶¶ 71-75 (Nelson, J., dissenting); Massee, ¶¶ 79-89, 93-95 (Nelson, J., specially concurring and dissenting). Not only that, the doctrine is incompatible with § 2-9-102, MCA, which states that “[e]very governmental entity is subject to liability for its torts and those of its employees acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function except as specifically provided by 31 the legislature” (emphasis added).