United States v. Giordano
[…] They therefore demanded the suppression of the contents of any intercepted telephone communications and derivative evidence. The motions were referred to District Judge James R. Miller, Jr., who, after lengthy hearings, ordered suppression and filed a detailed memorandum opinion explaining his reasons. 340 F.Supp. 1033 (D. Md.1972). The Government here appeals from Judge Miller’s order.4

The fundamental issue to be resolved is whether the Giordano wiretap was properly authorized as required by 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1), which reads:

The Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General specially designated by the Attorney General, may authorize an application to a Federal judge of competent jurisdiction for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications * * *.

The defendants contend that the Government has failed to comply with the requirements of this section because the source of the requisite wiretap authorization was not the then Attorney General John N. Mitchell, but his executive assistant, Sol Lindenbaum.