August 11 2009
[…] 5
verified as true by a victim before a notary public, is sufficient in form and substance to
serve as the victim-submitted affidavit required by statute. We hold that it is not.
¶16 The Legislature requires that sentencing courts impose the full payment of
restitution when the victim has sustained a pecuniary loss. Section 46-18-201(5), MCA.
In furtherance of that statutory mandate, the Legislature also directs sentencing courts to
comply with various procedures and qualifications in imposing a sentence that includes
restitution. Specifically, § 46-18-242, MCA, provides:
Investigation and report of victim’s loss. (1) Whenever the court
believes that a victim may have sustained a pecuniary loss or whenever the
prosecuting attorney requests, the court shall order the probation officer,
restitution officer, or other designated person to include in the presentence
investigation and report:
(a) a list of the offender’s assets; and
(b) an affidavit that specifically describes the victim’s pecuniary loss
and the replacement value in dollars of the loss, submitted by the victim.
(2) When a presentence report is not authorized or requested, the
court shall accept evidence of the victim’s loss at the time of sentencing.
[Emphasis added.]
¶17 In the case sub judice, it is undisputed that the sentencing court failed to require
that the pecuniary loss set forth in the PSI be supported by an affidavit of the victim.
Section 46-18-242(1)(b), MCA. An affidavit has a clearly defined meaning in the law.