August 11 2009
[…] Section 46-18-242(1)(b), MCA. An affidavit has a clearly defined meaning in the law.
An affidavit is defined as “a written declaration under oath, made without notice to the
adverse party.” Section 26-1-1001, MCA (emphasis added). See also Black’s Law
Dictionary 62 (Bryan A. Garner ed., 8th ed., West 2004) (defining an affidavit as “[a]
voluntary declaration of facts written down and sworn to by the declarant before an
officer authorized to administer oaths, such as a notary public.” (emphasis added)).
Moreover, § 1-6-102, MCA, sets out the form an ordinary oath must take:
6
An oath or affirmation in an action or proceeding may be
administered by the person who swears or affirms expressing that person’s
assent when addressed with “You do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case
may be) that the evidence you will give in this issue (or matter), pending
between .... and ...., is the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth,
so help you God.” [Emphasis added.]
¶18 As Hunt points out in his brief on appeal, the Report submitted in this case does
not state that Ross was duly sworn, nor does it use the phrase “I do solemnly swear or
affirm.” In addition, the notary’s certificate does not indicate whether she placed Ross