State v. Philip Morris
[…] Soler Chrysler-Plymouth, 473 U.S. 614, 626, 105 S. Ct. 3346, 3353 (1985); cf. Willems, ¶ 13 (“When a district court is asked to compel arbitration of a dispute, the threshold inquiry is whether the parties agreed to arbitrate.”). When deciding whether the parties agreed to arbitrate a certain matter, courts generally should apply ordinary state-law principles that govern the formation of contracts. See First Options of Chicago v. Kaplan, 514 U.S. 938, 944, 115 S. Ct. 1920, 1924 (1995); Willems, ¶ 13 (“Because arbitration is a matter of contract, the rules of contract apply.”); § 28-3-102, MCA (“A contract is to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be performed . . . .”).