The park, containing 800 acres of land, is fully served by bus
[…] PPM 20-8, (4)(b). At this hearing the state presents the
major design features of a proposed highway for public comment and discussion and the ideas, suggestions, criticisms and facts garnered from the hearing are considered by the state highway department along with its own data and studies in producing the design which it submits to the Secretary for approval.
We think it is clear that the requirements of the highway design hearing, as outlined in PPM 20-8, will be met by any hearing sufficient to satisfy the requirements of 23 U.S.C. § 128(a), since the statute requires that the state consider “the economic, social, environmental, and other effects of the plan or highway location or design and various alternatives which were raised during the hearing . . . .” Therefore, it is unnecessary for us to decide whether or not the PPM, by its own terms, see, e. g., PPM 20-8 § 6(d), requires the design public hearing for this project which was under way when the PPM was issued.