The park, containing 800 acres of land, is fully served by bus
[…] (2) that there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the taking of parkland and that all possible planning has been done to minimize harm to the park;
(3) that the State has held the hearing required by 23 U.S.C. § 128(a) and filed a copy of the transcript and the necessary report on its consideration of the hearing with the Secretary; and
(4) that the State has acquired the permit necessary to build a bridge over the Genesee River.
All of these directions shall be construed and applied in conformity with the opinion of this court.
. The pertinent part of NEPA for this claim is 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2) (C), (D) :
“The Congress authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible: . . . (2) all agencies of the Federal Government shall—
(C) include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on—
(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action,
(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented,
(iii) alternatives to the proposed action,
(iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of man’s environment *697and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and
(v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented.
Prior to making any detailed statement, the responsible Federal official shall consult with and obtain the comments of any Federal agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved. Copies of such statement and the comments and views of the appropriate Federal, State, and local agencies, which are authorized to develop and enforce environmental standards, shall be made available to the President, the Council on Environmental Quality and to the public as provided by section 552 of Title 5, and shall accompany the proposal through the existing agency review processes;
(D) study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources
. For a discussion of these statutes, see the next section, infra.
. The Council on Environmental Quality Guidelines, 6(iv), 36 Fed.Reg. 7724, 7725 (1971), states that: