Rms v. Dphhs
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶13 We review a district court’s ruling on summary judgment de novo using the same criteria applied by the district court under M. R. Civ. P. 56. A district court properly grants summary judgment only when no genuine issues of material fact exist, and the 6 moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Pennaco Energy v. Bd. of Environmental Rev., 2008 MT 425, ¶ 17, 347 Mont. 415, 199 P.3d 191. DISCUSSION ¶14 As to R.M.S.’s negligent investigation claim against the County and Blume, the District Court analyzed the application of § 41-3-203, MCA (2007), which grants immunity to “[a]nyone investigating or reporting any incident of child abuse or neglect under 41-3-201 or 41-3-202” unless the person “was grossly negligent or acted in bad faith or with malicious purpose or provided information knowing the information to be false.” The court found that, absent bad faith or malicious purpose, Blume qualified for § 41-3-203, MCA, immunity because, while he was not solely responsible for the investigation, he had “participated in an ongoing investigation of an allegation of child abuse.” ¶15 The court concluded that R.M.S.