Relying on this instruction, the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals held that the statute of limitations for ERISA should be determined by reference to the law of Illinois. Jenkins v. Local 705, International Brotherhood of Teamsters, 713 F.2d 247 (7th Cir.1983). Thus, it would appear that there is no federal law pertinent to the pending motion with which an Illinois limitation on civil actions would conflict.
The Court decided in Jenkins that the most appropriate standard was Illinois Revised Statutes, ch. 110, § 13-206 which permitted a plaintiff ten years after the accrual of a cause of action on “bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing.” This same statute would seem to be controlling in an action seeking payment of delinquent benefit contributions under normal circumstances.
But Plaintiffs here are seeking to recover the contributions from an estate in the process of administration.