McDonald v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] B § 36.304. Notably, one example of barrier removal is “[r]emoving high pile, low density carpeting,” 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(b)(20), which is not unlike “removing” slippery tiling by putting down runners. Similarly, § 36.304(e) requires consideration of “safety features such as nonslip surfaces” on portable ramps. In other words, the barrier-removal rules cited by DEQ actually contemplate modifying a floor surface so that a person with a disability may use her assistive device effectively within the facility, which is what McDonald sought here. See also 28 C.F.R. app. B § 36.211 (“[I]t is not sufficient to provide features such as accessible routes, elevators, or ramps, if those features are not maintained in a manner that enables individuals with disabilities to use them.”). ¶59 Lastly, DEQ’s interpretation of “caring for” a service animal under § 36.302(c)(2) is without merit. According to the Attorney General’s interpretive guidelines: [T]he rule does not require a public accommodation to supervise or care for any service animal.