McDonald v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] They simply require that the animal be “trained” to provide assistance to its user, which Bess indisputably was. See Admin. R. M. 37.90.449(6) (“A service animal is an animal trained to undertake particular tasks on behalf of a recipient that the recipient cannot perform and that are necessary to meet the recipient’s needs for accessibility, independence, health, or safety.”); 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (“Service animal means any guide dog, signal dog, or other animal individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability . . . .”). 31 ¶63 This is not to say that DEQ’s concerns about Bess’s functionality are immaterial.