McDonald v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] L. No. 101-336, 104 Stat. 327 (1990). Congress divided among specific government agencies the authority to issue regulations implementing the ADA. See Sutton v. United Air Lines, 527 U.S. 471, 478-79, 119 S. Ct. 2139, 2144-45 (1999). Of relevance here, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission has authority to issue regulations to carry out the provisions of Title I, see 42 U.S.C. § 12116; 29 C.F.R. § 1630.1(a), while the Attorney General has authority to issue regulations to carry out the provisions of Title III (except the provisions relating to transportation), see 42 U.S.C. § 12186; 28 C.F.R. § 36.101. 28 ¶56 Section 36.302(c) states that a public accommodation generally must “modify policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service animal by an individual with a disability” but is not required “to supervise or care for a service animal.”