Standard Industries, Inc. v. Mobil Oil Corp.
[…] All parties now appeal.

Standard and Metropolitan complain here about the amount of their judgment, and seek a new trial limited to the issue of damages. The four appealing defendants, i. e., Mobil, DX, Kerr-McGee, and Phillips, on a variety of grounds seek a new trial limited to the issue of liability. These wide-ranging grounds of alleged error will be grouped into two categories: Alleged Pre-Verdict Error and alleged Post-Verdict Error.

ALLEGED PRE-VERDICT ERROR

1. Treble Damage Instruction.

Section 15 of 15 U.S.C. provides that any person injured by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor “and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, *223and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” In regard to the matter of damages, the trial court instructed the jury as follows: