MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] It is sufficient that the Secretary acted reasonably in treating the money as taxable income to Loretto and I hold that he did so.
Loretto v. United States, supra at 1175.
The plaintiff also asserts that the cocaine should not be considered as taxable income until it has been sold and he has received money for it. Under the circumstances, we believe that the IRS conducted an appropriate assessment of plaintiff’s assets.
First, we note 26 U.S.C. § 446 which states in pertinent part:
(a) General rule. — Taxable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books.
(b) Exceptions. — If no method of accounting has been regularly used by the taxpayer, or if the method used does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income.
(c) Permissible methods. — Subject to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b), a taxpayer may compute taxable income under any of the following methods of accounting—
(1) the cash receipts and disbursements method;
(2) an accrual method;
(3) any other method permitted by this chapter; or
(4) any combination of the foregoing methods permitted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
Since the plaintiff has never declared income under the “accrual method”, the “cash receipts and disbursements method” or any other permissible method under 26 U.S.C. § 446, § 446(b) allows the Secretary to compute taxable income under any method which clearly reflects income.