Bostwick Properties, Inc. v. Montana Department of Natural Resources & Conservation
[…] Paradise Rainbows v. Fish and Game Commission, 140 Mont.

412, 417, 421 P.2d 717, 720 (1966). In this instance, DNRC so abused its discretion in

completely ignoring the mandatory time provisions in § 85-2-310, MCA, it lost its

discretion. Thus, I agree with the District Court that mandamus is an appropriate remedy

and lies to require DNRC to issue the permit.

¶33   When DNRC makes the initial designation that an application for a water use permit

is correct and complete, it has reached a substantive decision that the application is

supported by probable and credible evidence. See § 85-2-102(8), MCA (defining “correct

and complete” as “substantial credible information”); § 85-2-102(22), MCA (defining

“substantial credible information” as “probable, believable facts sufficient to support a

reasonable legal theory upon which [DNRC] should proceed with the action requested by

the person providing the information”). Section 85-2-311, MCA, provides that the criteria

for granting a permit must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence.                A

preponderance of the evidence is evidence showing the elements at issue are more probably

true than not. State v.