May 20 2009
[…] binding on TYAD. The hearing examiner concluded that ICCU had determined the
dancers were employees, and the WCC had affirmed that ruling. Because TYAD had not
appealed the WCC’s decision, he further concluded that TYAD was collaterally estopped
from asserting at the wage determination hearing that the dancers were independent
contractors. TYAD now claims that the WCC lacked jurisdiction to render its judgment,
and therefore the hearing examiner erred in relying on it. TYAD made this same
argument to the District Court. The District Court disagreed, as do we.
¶41 Section 39-71-415(3), MCA, states “[a] dispute between an employer and the
department involving the issue of whether a worker is an independent contractor or an
employee, but not involving workers’ compensation benefits, must be brought before the
independent contractor central unit of the department for resolution. A decision of the
independent contractor central unit is final unless a party dissatisfied with the decision
appeals by filing a petition with the workers’ compensation court within 30 days of the
mailing of the decision by the independent contractor central unit.” Additionally,
Admin. R. M. 24.35.206 also states that any disputes regarding ICCU’s determination of
employment status not involving workers’ compensation benefits must be appealed to the
WCC.
¶42 As stated above, the dancers filed their claims with DOLI asserting they were
employees.