Greene v. Costle, 577 F.Supp. at 1228. The Wheatland wastewater treatment system was constructed with a grant and the language of § 1290 indicates an annual survey shall be made. That no other court has previously interpreted this section is no reason to ignore a plain and simple reading of the statute. Therefore, plaintiffs have established a second nondiscretionary act the Administrator has failed to perform, creating a jurisdictional basis under § 1365(a)(2).
IV. Leave to Amend
Plaintiffs allege that the EPA has a mandatory duty under 33 U.S.C. § 1252(a) to conduct investigations of discharges. That section provides in pertinent part:
*746The Administrator shall, after careful investigation, and in cooperation with other ... [Federal and State agencies] prepare or develop comprehensive programs for preventing, reducing or eliminating the pollution of ... [water]____ For the purpose of this section, the Administrator is authorized to make joint investigations with any such agencies of ... the discharge of any sewage____ (emphasis added)
Defendants contend, and the Court agrees, that under this provision of the Act any investigation is discretionary. Therefore, leave to amend to add this section would be useless.