New Jersey County and Municipal Council 61 v. American Federation of State
[…] The facts in this case were reviewed at length by Chief Judge Coolahan in his June 20, 1972 opinion, and it is unnecessary to repeat them here.2

Appellants have raised several arguments before this court, but the only one which we must consider is whether the district court had jurisdiction to enjoin the international under Title III of the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 (“Act” or “LMRDA”), 29 U.S.C. §§ 461-466. Section 302 of that Act, 29 U.S.C. § 462, states in pertinent part:

“Trusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor organization over a subordinate body only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the purpose of . . otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization. (Emphasis added.)

The litigants agree that the international is a “labor organization” as defined in § 3(i) and (j) of the Act, 29 U. *1158S.C. § 402(i) and (j),3 since it has chartered a small number of local unions which represent employees in the private sector.