Mumford Cove Ass'n v. Town of Groton
[…] H 86-899 (JAC), P.’s Ex. 19.

The Conservation Commission’s Permit Denial

34. The DEP has jurisdiction over the entire outfall project. Conn.Gen.Stat. § 22a-2.

35. The DEP’s Commissioner of Environmental Protection is charged with carrying out “the environmental policies of the state” and has “all powers necessary and convenient to faithfully discharge this duty.” Conn.Gen.Stat. § 22a-5.

36. The Conservation Commission, composed of residents of the City, prescribes and implements regulations pursuant to the Connecticut Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act, Conn.Gen.Stat. §§ 22a-36 to 45. The purpose of the statute is to protect “wetlands and watercourses from random, unnecessary, undesirable and unregulated uses, disturbance or destruction.” Conn.Gen.Stat. § 22a-36. Under this statute, the City’s Conservation Commission has regulatory jurisdiction to protect inland wetlands and watercourses within the boundaries of the City from “random, unnecessary, undesirable and unregulated uses, disturbance or destruction.”