Heth v. Montana State Fund
[…] JR also challenges the significance attributed to the employers’ contemporaneous knowledge in Van Vleet and Thoreson. He notes that while such knowledge was a fact in those cases, our rulings did not turn on this fact. ¶27 The plain language of § 39-71-407(4), MCA, does not require that an employer have knowledge of alcohol and/or drug use immediately prior to his or her employee’s accident. We have repeatedly acknowledged that it is not our prerogative to alter a statute that the Legislature has enacted. Section 1-2-101, MCA (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”); Citizens Right to Recall v. McGrath, 2006 MT 192, ¶ 18, 333 Mont. 153, 142 P.3d 764. If the Legislature intended the statute to be interpreted as propounded by State Fund, it could have expressly and unequivocally included a “contemporaneous” requirement.