Gautreaux v. City of Chicago
[…] It has not been asserted that said defendants’ objectives in considering the location of public housing have been other than constitutional. No evidence was offered indicating that the City defendants have been in “active concert or participation” with other defendants who may have been found to violate rights claimed by the plaintiffs.

Nevertheless, the April 19, 1972 order takes the direction of mandating CHA to ignore the following provision of Ill.Rev.Stat.1971, ch. 67½, § 9:

“If the area of operation of a housing authority includes a city, village or incorporated town having a population in excess of 500,000 as determined by the last preceding Federal census, no real property or interest in real property shall be acquired in such municipality by the housing authority until such time as the housing authority has advised the governing body of such municipality of the description of the real property, or interest therein proposed to be acquired, and the governing body of the municipality has approved the acquisition thereof by the housing authority.”

The quoted portion of Section 9 is merely one paragraph of the Housing and Redevelopment Act of the State of Illinois which deals with the acquisition of property and gives the Housing Authority the power of eminent domain.