Fein’s request for preliminary injunctive relief has two parts. First, the request for an in
[…] Pursuant to Rule 52(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, I hereby make findings of fact and conclusions of law.
First, I address Fein’s request for an injunction against the strike. Fein brings its claims under Section 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. Section 185(a) (1982). Section 301(a) gives federal courts jurisdiction over disputes for violation of Collective Bargaining Agreements. Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. Section 104 (1982), qualifies that jurisdiction. Section 4 provides in part that: “No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such disputes ... from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts: (a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employ-ment_” 29 U.S.C. Section 104.