PacifiCorp v. State, Department of Revenue
[…] According to DOR, while PacifiCorp’s notice of appeal contains sufficient information to comply with § 15-2-303(2), MCA, both §§ 15-2- 301(5), 15-2-302(5), MCA, which also concern an appeal from a STAB decision, mandate that the additional information which is required by §§ 2-4-702(b), 2-4-704(2)(a), MCA, be contained in a petition for judicial review of a STAB decision. Thus, DOR argues that the District Court was never vested with subject matter jurisdiction, and PacifiCorp’s appeal must be dismissed. ¶7 Section 15-2-303(2), MCA, concerning an appeal from a STAB decision, provides: Proceedings for review must be instituted by filing a petition in district court in the county in which the taxable property or some portion of it is located, except the taxpayer has the option to file in the district court of the first judicial district. A petition for judicial review must be filed within 60 days after service of the final decision of the state tax appeal board or, if a rehearing is requested, within 60 days after service of the final decision. Copies of the petition must be promptly served on all parties of record. The department of revenue shall promptly notify the state tax appeal board, in writing, of any judicial review, but failure to do so has no effect on the judicial review. The department of revenue shall, on request, submit to the state tax appeal board a copy of all pleadings and documents. ¶8 Sections 15-2-301(5) and 15-2-302(5), MCA, both provide: The decision of the state tax appeal board is final and binding upon all interested parties unless reversed or modified by judicial review.