It can hardly be expected that extensive hearings (as outlined in Sections 556 and 557 of the APA) on more than fifty state plans, affecting virtually every pollutant source in the United States, could be held and acted upon rationally within a four months’ period.
There remains, of course, an important question: If the petitioners are not entitled to. raise their claims of high cost-benefit, technological infeasibility and resource unavailability prior to the Administrator’s approval of the state plans, at what point can these claims be asserted?
The answer is found in 5 U.S.C. § 703 (1967), which provides in part:
“Except to the extent that prior, adequate, and exclusive opportunity for judicial review is provided by law, agency action is subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for judicial enforcement.”
Since we have determined that there could not have been an adequate hearing on individual claims such as those presented by the petitioners herein prior to approval of the state plans, the claims can be asserted as a defense in either federal or state enforcement proceedings.