April 8 2009
[…] agreed to plead guilty to one count of sexual intercourse without consent and the State
agreed to dismiss the other count. Bilbeisi was sentenced in October, 2005 in accordance
with the plea agreement. He did not appeal or seek any other form of post-conviction relief.
In September, 2007, Bilbeisi filed a motion to withdraw his guilty plea, contending that his
prior attorney should have pursued a motion to dismiss on speedy trial grounds and that the
guilty plea was not voluntary because of “psychological” issues.
¶4 Bilbeisi’s motion to withdraw his guilty plea is barred by § 46-16-105(2), MCA. That
statute gives a defendant one year after a judgment becomes final in which to move to
withdraw a guilty plea, upon a showing of good cause. The only exception to the one-year
2
limitation is “when a claim of innocence is supported by evidence of a fundamental
miscarriage of justice.” Bilbeisi’s motion to withdraw his plea was filed long after the one-
year limitation period; he does not claim innocence; and he has not made any cogent
argument that there was a fundamental miscarriage of justice. Therefore his motion to
withdraw his plea is barred by § 46-16-105(2), MCA.