Kidney v. Kolmar Laboratories, Inc.
[…] On March 21, the Orange County Department of Social Services (“Orange County”) filed and served notice of a lien for the value of public assistance rendered to William Jr. in treatment of his injuries, totalling $27,-503.33. Plaintiffs move for an order vacating the asserted lien, effectuating the satisfaction of the judgment, and approving the distribution of the proceeds received in satisfaction of the judgment. Orange County cross-moves for an order directing the plaintiffs to pay the full value of the lien, $27,503.33.

N.Y.Soc.Serv.Law § 104(2) (McKinney 1983) restricts the right of social service agencies to recoup social welfare expenditures from awards to persons under 21 years of age. Recoupment cannot be made unless such person “was possessed of money and property in excess of his reasonable requirements” at the time of expenditure. Id. In Baker v. Sterling, 39 N.Y.2d 397, 405, 384 N.Y.S.2d 128, 133, 348 N.E.2d 584, 590 (1976), the court noted that an infant’s cause of action is property within the meaning of section 104(2).