March 31 2009
[…] and G.S. in long-term DPHHS custody, instead of terminating his rights, on the basis that
terminating his rights was not in the children’s best interests. He contends the court should
have allowed the children to continue their relationship with their “loving, but temporarily
absent, father.”
¶32 The father is correct that the best interests of the child are a critical factor in
termination proceedings; the statutes give priority to the best interests of the child as the
primary and paramount statutory standard for termination. Section 41-3-609(3), MCA,
requires the district court to give “primary consideration to the physical, mental, and
emotional conditions and needs of the child.” Section 41-3-101(4), MCA, provides that the
child’s health and safety are of paramount concern. The best interests of the child take
precedence over parental rights, and the need for permanent placement in a loving and stable
home supersedes the parents’ interests.