(dissenting):
[…] See also S.Rep.No.752, 79th Cong., 1st Sess., 26 (1945).
. 387 U.S. at 140-141, 87 S.Ct. at 1511. See Rusk v. Cort, 369 U.S. 367, 82 S.Ct. 787, 7 L.Ed.2d 809 (1962); Shaughnessy v. Pedreiro, 349 U.S. 48, 75 S.Ct. 591, 99 L.Ed. 868 (1955).
. 387 U.S. at 141-146, 87 S.Ct. 1507.
. Id. at 156, 87 S.Ct. 1507.
. The availability of district court review to petitioners in this case is a question the majority treats as being entirely distinct from that of the availability of review in a court of appeals under section 25(a). (See Maj. Opinion at p. 6, n. 3.)
. In addition, section 10(b) of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 703, provides that:
“The form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by statute or, in the absence or inadequacy thereof, any applicable form of legal action. . . .”
. See Vining, supra, at 1457.
. It is not suggested that section 10(c) of the APA, ex propio vigore, renders any and every “agency action” of the Commission reviewable under section 25(a) of the Exchange Act.