Shelby Distributors, LLC v. Montana Department of Revenue
[…] Northern Vending, DOR’s decision to enforce the MABC was neither mean-spirited nor

deceitful. Further, the sanction imposed, the major part of which was simply an order that

the prohibited conduct must cease, does not amount to treatment that is so fundamentally

unfair that it violates Shelby Distributors’ due process rights.

¶26    Issue 2: Did DOR and the District Court err in concluding that the loans made by

Northern Vending to liquor retailers created prohibited indirect financial interests held by

Shelby Distributors in retail liquor businesses?

¶27    Section 16-3-242, MCA, provides:

       No brewer, beer importer, or wholesaler shall advance or loan money to or
       furnish money for or pay for or on behalf of any retailer any license or tax
       which may be required to be paid for any retailer, and no brewer, beer
       importer, or wholesaler shall be financially interested, either directly or
       indirectly, in the conduct or operation of the business of a retailer. A brewer,
       beer importer, or wholesaler shall be deemed to have such a financial interest
       within the meaning of this section if:
       (1) such brewer, beer importer, or wholesaler owns or holds any interest in or
                                             10
       a lien or mortgage against the retailer or his premises;
       (2) such brewer, beer importer, or wholesaler is under any contract with a
       retailer concerning future purchases and/or sale of merchandise by one from or
       to the other;
       (3) any retailer holds an interest, as a stockholder or otherwise, in the business
       of the wholesaler.

Section 16-3-406, MCA, employs nearly identical language regarding table wine

distributors, with the exception of one subsection, § 16-3-406(2)(c), MCA, not at issue here.