State v. Striplin
[…] However, the State has not provided any support for this argument. ¶28 The State also incorrectly argues that § 46-18-203(7)(a)(ii), MCA, provides that the court had specific authority to amend or add to the terms and conditions of Striplin’s suspended sentence. On the contrary, § 46-18-203(7)(a)(ii), MCA, provides that the judge may “continue the suspended sentence with modified or additional terms and conditions (emphasis added).” In this case, the court revoked Striplin’s suspended sentence, it did not continue that sentence. Consequently, the correct subsection of the statute to apply is subsection (7)(a)(iii). The actual question here is which version of 9 § 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA, applies, the statute in effect when the offenses were committed or the statute as it existed at the time Striplin’s sentence was revoked. ¶29 In 2003, the Legislature amended § 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA, to contain the language as indicated in ¶ 27. See 2003 Mont. Laws, chapter 386. The 2003 Legislature also added a new subsection to the statute that provides: “The provisions of this section apply to any offender whose suspended or deferred sentence is subject to revocation regardless of the date of the offender’s conviction and regardless of the terms and conditions of the offender’s original sentence.” Section 46-18-203(9), MCA (2003).