State v. Striplin
[…] Striplin also argues that the thirty-day jail term is illegal because it is contrary to Montana law regarding the imposition of incarceration when a defendant cannot pay fines, fees or restitution. ¶27 The State argues on the other hand that § 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA (2003), allows a court, at its discretion, to “revoke the suspension of sentence and require the offender to serve either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed that does not include a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original sentence . . . .” The State thus argues that the District Court “clearly meant” the thirty-day jail term to be included within the five-year span of the suspended sentences and not in addition to the five-year suspended sentences.