Metropolitan Sewerage District of Buncombe County v. North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission
[…] The ALJ concluded that no agency action as contemplated by the “contested case” requirement of an “administrative proceeding” as set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-2(2) (1987) had taken place on the part of respondent. Petitioner contends that respondent’s rejection of its study and of its request for lower streamflow requirements constituted agency action giving rise to a dispute which ultimately became a “contested case” over which the OAH has jurisdiction. We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-22 (1987) of the North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act (APA) in pertinent part provides:

It is the policy of this State that any dispute between an agency and another person that involves the person’s rights, duties, or privileges, including licensing . . ., should be settled through informal procedures. . . . [however] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the agency and the other person do not agree to a resolution of the dispute through informal procedures, either the agency or the person may commence an administrative proceeding to determine the person’s rights, duties, or privileges, at which time the dispute becomes a “contested case.”

G.S. § 150B-22.

*174After being issued a license exemption from FERC for . the Craggy Dam Project in 1984, petitioner arranged for a site specific study of streamflow requirements for the project.