Orr contends that he should be awarded a judgment against the United States for 65 percent of the total damages since this is the percentage of culpability not borne by Orr. After a set off of $52,000 received in settlement of Orr’s claim against Mea-dor I and Meador II, Orr would then be entitled to recover a total of $161,409.30 against the United States. Orr’s argument is based on the premise that under the Florida Hazardous Occupations Statute, a plaintiff is entitled to a full recovery — less a proportional amount related to his negligence — against any one negligent defendant.
Section 769.03 of the Florida Statutes provides that “the amount of recovery shall be such a proportion of the entire damages sustained as the defendant’s negligence bears to the com-, bined negligence of both the plaintiff and the defendant”.9 Orr relies on language from a number of Florida cases to buttress his position that the proper method of computation under Chapter 769 is to start with a full recovery and to diminish it by the amount of the plaintiff’s negligence.10 Each of the cases cited to us by Orr, however, deals with